Sunday, 1 October 2017
[…] General Rule Under Section 351(a)


No gain or loss shall be recognized if -


Property is transferred to a corporation by one or more persons solely in exchange for stock in such corporation and


Immediately after the exchange such person or persons are in control of the corporation (as defined in IRC Section 368(c).


Section 368(c)-Control Requirement


The second rule for getting tax-free treatment in an exchange is the extent of your control (or the control of you and others in the transferor group) after the exchange.


What is meant by control?


Section 368(c) defines control:


Control means the ownership of stock possessing at least 80% of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote and at least 80% of the total number of outstanding shares of all other classes of stock of the corporation.


The control requirement applies to both tax-free and partially taxable exchanges.


Attach a statement to your tax return.